Department of Mathematics
         
  Department of Mathematics was started in the year 1992 and it is one of the departments which offer courses at PG and Research level. It is the first Department in Manonmaniam Sundaranar University to get UGC-SAP (DRS-I) recognition for the period 2007-2012.
   
 
   
ACADEMIC PROGRAMME
  M.Sc Maths -Syllabus Click Here
  M.Sc Maths 5 years Integrated programme Application & Prospectus
  M.Phil Maths-Syllabus Click Here
  Ph.D Maths
   
 Faculty In Department of Mathematics
 
Name of the Teacher Designation
 Dr.T.Tamizh Chelvam Professor & Head
Dr.S.Somasundaram Professor
Dr.P.Thathabai Nowroji Associate Professor
Dr.J.Paulraj  Jospeh Associate Professor
Dr.R.Kala Associate Professor
Dr.K.Selvakumar Assistant Professor
Dr.V.Sankar Raj Assistant Professor(UGC)
Dr.Monikandan Assistant Professor
   
Special Recognitions:
   
  * The Department of Mathematics has been recognized as a UGC-SAP(DRS-I) department by the University Grants Commission for a period of five years from 01-04-2007 to 31-03-2012.

* The Department of Mathematics has been recognized by the National Board of Higher Mathematics, Department of Atomic Energy, and Government of India. In view of this, the Department of Mathematics has been receiving a special library grant from the year 1997.

* In memory of Dr. S. S. Pillai, a renowned number theorist and son of soil of the University, an endowment with an amount of Rs. 1.00 lakh has been created and annual lectures are conducted from the year 2004.

* In memory of the former faculty Dr. S. Arumugam of this Department, an endowment with an amount of Rs. 1.00 lakh has been created and annual lectures are conducted from the year 2005.
   
Academic Activities of the Department:
   
  * Research Oriented Lecture series in Mathematics: The Department of Mathematics has been conducting an innovative programme called “Research Oriented Lecture Series in Mathematics” for the past 8 years. This programme is giving opportunity to college teachers and research scholars in Mathematics to get exposure in the recent development in Mathematics. Under this programme, lectures are arranged on every Saturdays by eminent mathematicians and one-day seminars are arranged on every second Saturday. This programme provides interactions between the speaker and participants. This programme was funded by DST and TANSCHE.

* Quiz programme to under graduate students: As an extension activity involving the affiliated colleges of our University, the Department of Mathematics has been conducting annual quiz programme in UG level for the mathematics students for the past 11 years and it has been attracting a quite number of students (around 150). It has created awareness among the college students about the University Department and its academic activities.

* Academic programmes organized: The Department of Mathematics has been consistently organizing National level conference, seminar and refresher courses. The following are the programmes organized by the Department during X plan period and afterward.
   
  1. Refresher Course in Mathematics of duration 21 days supported by the University Grants Commission during 2001-2002.
2. Under graduate Quiz Programme in Mathematics on 19.03.2003.
3. One day Seminar supported by the Un-assigned grant of UGC on “Recent Trends in Mathematics held on 13.09.2003.
4. Under graduate Quiz Programme in Mathematics on 17.03.2004.
5. Prof. S. Arumugam Endowment Lecture on 05.08.2004.
6. Under graduate Quiz Programme in Mathematics on 05.03.2005.
7. First year Dr. S. S. Pillai Endowment Lecture on 05.04.2005.
8. Prof. S. Arumugam Endowment Lecture on 21.10.2005.
9. Under graduate Quiz Programme in Mathematics on 15.02.2006.
10. Dr. S. S. Pillai Endowment Lecture on 13.04.2006.
11. Prof. S. Arumugam Endowment Lecture on 31.10.2006.
12. Under graduate Quiz Programme in Mathematics on 21.02.2007.
13. Dr. S. S. Pillai Endowment Lecture on 31.10.2007.
14. National Conference on Algebra, Graph Theory and their Applications during Dec. 5th – 7th, 2007.
15. Prof. S. Arumugam Endowment Lecture on 20-10-2008.
   
 Outside experts who visited the Department:
   
 
Name of the Visitor
Programme
Date and Year
Prof. Dr.N.Sridharan
Prof. Dr.N.Jinnah
Prof.S.Arumugam Endowment
05.08.2004

Prof.Dr.Rajiah Simon

Prof.S.Arumugam Endowment21.10.2005
Prof.R.Balasubramaniam
Dr.S.S.Pillai Endowment
05.04.2005
Prof.S.Ponnusamy
Prof.S.Arumugam Endowment13.04.2006
Dr.AR.Meenakshi
Prof.S.Arumugam Endowment31.10.2006
Prof.S.Kesavan
Dr.S.S.Pillai Endowment
31.10.2007
Prof.R.Sahadevan
Prof.S.Arumugam Endowment
20.10.2008
   
Research Publications
   
  The publications of faculty members of Department of Mathematics are available in the individual faculty profiles.
   
Research Guidance:The following details are available in the link research guidance:
   
  o LIST OF Ph.D AWARDED IN DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
o LIST OF Ph.D AWARDED WITH CO-GUIDE IN DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
o LIST OF Ph.D SCHOLARS IN DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
   
   
ANNOUNCEMENTS
QUICK LINKS
Exam Results  
Admission  
Download Forms  
Right To Information Act 2005  
Grievance Redressal Forum